Privacy Statement

Version January 2019

 

The protection of your personal data is a particular concern for us. We therefore process your data exclusively according to the legal provisions (Data Protection Act, Austrian Federal Telecommunications Act 2003) The present privacy statement intends to inform you about all relevant aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

Contacting us

If you contact us by means of the contact form made available on our website or by e-mail, the personal data you provide to us will be processed according to service you and respond to your inquiry. We will save your personal data for six month to ensure optimal service for possible follow-up-enquiries. We do not divulge this data to any thrid party.

We reserve the right to keep an anonymised copy of your inquiry for purposes of developing, evaluating and management.

Data Storage

For the purpose of contract implementation we store the following personal data you provide to us:

  • First- and surname

  • Personal and shipping adress

  • e-Mail-adress

  • Phone numbers

  • Contract data (date of contract, subject matter of the contract)

  • personal correspondence


 

The personal data provided by you are indispensible for the fulfilment of the contract as well as the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without the data we are unable to conclude a contract with you. We do not transmit your personal data to third parties, with exception of the transmission of your shipping address to possible shipping companies in case of delivery of goods as well as ot our tax advisor for compliance with our tax obligations.

In case a contract is not concluded we delete your personal data permanently after six month. If a contract is concluded, we store your personal data resulting from the contract for the fiscal retention period (7 years).

The following dates will be stored until the expiry of product liabilty (10 years):

First- and Surname, purchase items, date of purchase.

The data processing is conducted according to the legal provisions of §96 (3) Telecommunications Act 2003 and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (indispensible for contract fulfillment) GDPR.


 

Use of our Website


 

Cookies

Please note, that our domain is operated on the cloud-based web-development platform Wix.com.

Our company does not place any cookies whatsoever. To be informed on the cookie policies pursued by web-development platform Wix.com, please use the actual version of their privacy policy .

If you prefer that the web-development platform does not place cookies, you can set your browser-configuration accordingly.


 

Web-analysis

We do not use any web analysis tools or banner advertisements on our site.

If you would like information about the use of web analysis toos by the web-development platform Wix.com, please read the actual version of the enterprise's privacy policy .


 

Social Media

The social media symbols featured on our website (Facebook- and Youtube-icons) are so-called photo-links, in contrast to social media buttons (plug-ins). The advantage of photo-links is, that your activities cannot be traced by social media platforms. The connection with the social media provider is established only, when you click on the icon of the corresponding social media platform.

All videos on our website are embedded using the expanded data protection mode offered by youtube. You will find information on this mode here.

We emphasize, that we are not responsible for the data protection practice implemented by other websites or service providers, albeit our site may contain links to other services or websites.

We recommend you keep this in mind and read the privacy statements of all websites and service providers you visit, leaving our site, before you share any personal data with them. This privacy statement does not apply to linked websites and third party service providers.

Your Rights

You have the right to information, access, correction, deletion and restriction of your data, data portability, withrdrawal and objection as legally stipulated. If you would like to excercise on of these rights or believe, that the processing of your data is in contradiction to data protection law or your rights resulting from data protection law have been compromised in any other way, please feel free to contact us anytime.

You can contact us by simply using our contact form. You may also use other means of communication of your choice. You can find our relevant contact information on our imprint page.

You always have the possibilty to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, if you believe, that we process your data without legal footing or have infringed your entitlements stemming from data protection law.

The Austrian Data Protection Authority may be reached under:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at